Thursday, December 6, 2018

New Online Map: Dirt Alert

A hand holds a smart phone. The Dirt Alert map is displayed on the phone's screen.
The new map is mobile friendly, making it easy to access.
from your home computer or your phone.  

This month we launched a new online Dirt Alert map. The map focuses on the Tacoma Smelter Plume, but also covers areas in the state where soil contamination may exist from arsenic-related contamination: 

·        Everett Smelter cleanup


·        Five Washington counties where soil contamination may exist in former orchard lands
By putting both information and data in one place, we hope to make it easier for residents to find out about arsenic-related soil contamination and resources. The new web application replaces two older, online maps, the Arsenic in Soil Database and the Everett and Tacoma Smelter Search. 

New look- Same data
The upgrade means faster downloading times and the ability to access the map by phone. The map also visually displays soil sampling data. Within the Tacoma Smelter Plume and Everett Smelter cleanup area, the map provides access to:
·        Soil sampling maps

·        Soil replacement paperwork

For yards outside of the Everett Smelter cleanup area or Tacoma Smelter Plume Yard Program service area, the map links to our Healthy Actions webpage that teaches you how to protect yourself from arsenic and lead in dirt, and provides contacts for more information.

Questions?
If you have questions or comments about the map, please call the project line at 360-407-7688 and press 2 for Tacoma Smelter Plume. You can also email the Yard Program Outreach Coordinator at Crescent.Calimpong@ecy.wa.gov.

Get the latest updates:
·       Follow our blog!

·       Visit our webpage on the Tacoma Smelter Plume.

·       Sign up for email updates on our listserv.


A map of the Tacoma Smelter Plume, displaying predicted arsenic for the areas closest to the former smelter. The link to the dirt alert map is:  https://fortress.wa.gov/ecy/dirtalert/
The home page of Ecology's new, online map, Dirt Alert.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



By Crescent Calimpong, Toxics Cleanup Program

1 comment:

Unknown said...

Our block between 45th and 46th West off North Stevens was the only one in our neighborhood that supposedly had no evidence of contamination. Needless to say, I've found that very odd and wondered if perhaps the readings were wrong, as each of us in this block experienced our cars covered in smelter dust in those days. If you've anyone who would wish to address this, please call me at 253 752 8469. Joan Best